HIFF 2014 Program

Click here to browse our A-Z listing of all films and events!

Click these links to browse film section overviews:

Opening/Closing/Centerpiece | Golden Starfish Competition | A Conversation With…Spotlight FilmsFilms of Conflict & Resolution | Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Prize | Variety’s 10 to Watch | World Cinema NarrativeWorld Cinema DocumentaryViews From Long Island | A Focus on Chinese Cinema | Sloan Screenplay Readings | Rowdy Talks | Special Screenings | Short Films

Schedule By Day (PDF): Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday

To find film and event descriptions, screening days and times and more, click the pink titles below to view the HIFF 2014 Film Guide.

Tickets are on sale now! Check out the Box Office details.


Opening Night, Closing Night & Centerpiece Films
St-Vincent-700 Opening Night: East Hampton
(October 9)
ST. VINCENT
USA | Director: Theodore Melfi
Wild-650 Opening Night: Southampton
(October 10)
WILD
USA | East Coast Premiere | Director: Jean-Marc Vallée
Foxcatcher-700 Centerpiece: Saturday
(October 11)
FOXCATCHER 
USA | Director: Bennett Miller
Homesman-650 Centerpiece: Sunday
(October 12)
THE HOMESMAN
USA | East Coast Premiere | Director: Tommy Lee Jones
Still-Alice-650 Closing Night: Monday
(October 13)
STILL ALICE
USA | U.S. Premiere | Directors: Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland

Golden Starfish Competition

Twenty films have been selected for this year’s Golden Starfish competition, which honors emerging directors from around the world in narrative feature, documentary feature and short film competitions, along with the newly added category for documentary short films. Juried by world-class filmmakers and industry professionals, these competitions represent the important, provocative premieres by cinema’s next wave of filmmakers. Long-time sponsors The Wall Street Journal and A&E Indie Films will sponsor the Golden Starfish Award Narrative Competition section and Golden Starfish Award Documentary section, respectively.

GOLDEN STARFISH AWARD: Narrative Feature

August-Winds-700 AUGUST WINDS
Brazil | US Premiere
Director: Gabriel Mascaro
Breathe-700 BREATHE
France | US Premiere
Director: Melanie Laurent
Duke-of-Burgundy-700 THE DUKE OF BURGUNDY
United Kingdom | East Coast Premiere
Director: Peter Strickland
Gett-700 GETT: THE TRIAL OF VIVIANE AMSALEM “Gett”
Israel, France, Germany | East Coast Premiere
Directors: Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz
Little-Accidents-700 LITTLE ACCIDENTS
United States | New York Premiere
Director: Sara Colangelo

GOLDEN STARFISH AWARD: Documentary Feature

Great Invisible460 THE GREAT INVISIBLE
United States | New York Premiere
Director: Margaret Brown
Killing-Time-700 KILLING TIME
The Netherlands | New York Premiere
Director: Jaap Van Hoewijk
The-Special-Need-700 THE SPECIAL NEED
Italy, Germany | East Coast Premiere
Director: Carlo Zoratti
This-is-My-Land-700 THIS IS MY LAND
France | US Premiere
Director: Tamara Erde
Velvet-Terrorists-700 VELVET TERRORISTS
Slovakia, Czech Republic, Croatia | US Premiere
Directors: Pavol Pekarčík, Ivan Ostrochovský, Peter Kerekes

GOLDEN STARFISH AWARD: Narrative Short Film Featuring brave, innovative and remarkable stories, the Golden Starfish Award for Best Narrative Short Film honors new talent in the field. The winner will receive a $500 cash prize and qualify for consideration at the Academy Awards for Best Live Action/Animated Short Film.

CUTAWAY
Canada | US Premiere
Director: Kazik Radwanski
THE BABY
Italy, Iran | North American Premiere
Director: Ali Asgari
ALL WE SHARE
Sweden | North American Premiere
Director: Jerry Carlsson
TZNIUT
United States | East Coast Premiere
Director: David Formentin
 THE BIGGER PICTURE
United Kingdom | North American Premiere
Director: Daisy Jacobs

GOLDEN STARFISH AWARD: Documentary Short Film Our inaugural Golden Starfish Award for Best Documentary Short Film highlights some of the year’s most interesting opinions and viewpoints and is sure to capture your imagination. The winner will receive a $500 cash prize.

THE QUEEN
Argentina | East Coast Premiere
Director: Manuel Abramovich
ONCE UPON A TREE
The Netherlands | North American Premiere
Director: Marleen van der Werf
JUTRA
Canada: US Premiere
Director: Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre
ABANDONED GOODS
United Kingdom | North American Premiere
Directors: Pia Borg, Edward Lawrenson
AN IMMORTAL MAN
United States | US Premiere
Directors: Josh Koury, Myles Kane

A Conversation With…

Since the Festival’s inception, “A Conversation With…” has been an integral part of HIFF. Please join us for the following individual talks that comprise this enlightening program in 2014.

PatriciaClarkson 400 A Conversation With… Patricia Clarkson
Friday, October 10
2:00 pm
Bay Street in Sag Harbor
Joel Schumacher 400 A Conversation With… Joel Schumacher
Saturday, October 11
11:00 am
Bay Street in Sag Harbor
Golden Starfish Lifetime Achievement in Directing Award
Laura-Dern-500-tall A Conversation With… Laura Dern
Saturday, October 11
1:00 pm
Bay Street in Sag Harbor
MarkRuffalo A Conversation With… Mark Ruffalo
Sunday, October 12
12:00 pm
Bay Street in Sag Harbor
Hilary-Swank-in-Homesman A Conversation With… Hilary Swank
Sunday, October 12
3:00 pm
Bay Street in Sag Harbor
Variety’s Creative Impact in Acting Award

Spotlight Films
_AF_6405.CR2 BIRDMAN OR (THE
UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
USA
Dir: Alejandro G. Iñárritu
CLOUDS_460 CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA France
Dir: Olivier Assayas
Elephant Song/Melenny ELEPHANT SONG
Canada | US Premiere
Dir: Charles Binamé
Laggies-650 LAGGIES
USA | East Coast Premiere
Dir: Lynn Shelton
Behind the scenes during the filming of "The Last 5 Years" THE LAST 5 YEARS
USA | US Premiere
Dir: Richard LaGravenese
LearningToDrive460 LEARNING TO DRIVE
USA | US Premiere
Dir: Isabel Coixet
Madame-Bovary-650 MADAME BOVARY
UK/Belgium | East Coast Premiere
Dir: Sophie Barthes
Nightcrawler450 NIGHTCRAWLER USA | East Coast Premiere
Dir: Dan Gilroy
SongOne460 SONG ONE
USA | East Coast Premiere
Dir: Kate Barker-Froyland
TimeOutOfMind460 TIME OUT OF MIND
USA
Dir: Oren Moverman
TwoDaysOneNight_460 TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
Belgium/France
Dirs: Jean-Pierre Dardenne,
Luc Dardenne

Films of Conflict & Resolution

Now entering its 15th year at HIFF, this year’s Films of Conflict & Resolution (C&R) program consists of a fantastic lineup of four documentaries and a narrative film. The C&R program recognizes and celebrates films that, in creative and enlightening ways, deal with the complex issues and the human dramas associated with war and violence. It also recognizes one of the films in the series with a cash prize of $5,000 and a panel discussion after its screening, encouraging dialogue about the topic and providing a platform to learn, react and engage in worthy causes and issues.

E-Team 700 E-TEAM
Directors: Ross Kauffman and Katy Chevigny
Winner: 2014 Brizzolara Family Foundation Award
for a Film of Conflict and Resolution
Virunga 700 VIRUNGA
Director: Orlando Von Einsiedel
Winner: 2014 Zelda Penzel Giving Voice to the Voiceless Award,
recognizing a film in the Festival that brings attention
to the suffering of animals.
Charlie's Country 700 CHARLIE’S COUNTRY
East Coast Premiere
Director: Rolf de Heer
Look of Silence 700 THE LOOK OF SILENCE
Director: Joshua Oppenheimer
This is my land 700 THIS IS MY LAND
U.S. Premiere
Director: Tamara Erde

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Award

The culmination of our outstanding partnership, the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation and HIFF present the Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Award, along with a cash prize, of $25,000, to a narrative film featuring a realistic and compelling portrayal of science and technology.

Imitation-Game-700 THE IMITATION GAME
Director: Morten Tyldum
Winner: 2014 Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Award
Alfred-P-Sloan-150


Screenplay Readings: A Selection from Sloan Screenwriters’ Lab In addition to the film prize award, HIFF will present the Sloan Screenplay Readings, featuring this year’s selections: PALIMPSEST, written by Ben Nabors and Michael Tyburski, and Evan Schwartz’s TELEVISIONARIES, were both selected for HIFF’s Sloan Screenwriters Lab last April.


Variety’s 10 Actors to Watch

Join this year’s Breakthrough Performers for a lively discussion about what it takes to make it as a young actor in today’s film industry. The actors will share stories about their work and experiences in a casual and intimate setting. Discussion will be moderated by Steven Gaydos, Vice President and Executive Editor of Variety

KAITLYN-DEVER
Kaitlyn Dever
LAGGIES

MILES-TELLER
Miles Teller
WHIPLASH

CALEB-LANDRY-JONES
Caleb Landry Jones
LOW DOWN

LOLA-KIRKE
Lola Kirke

ZOE-KRAVITZ
Zoe Kravitz

DAKOTA-JOHNSON
Dakota Johnson

JACK-O'CONNELL
Jack O’Connell

TYE-SHERIDAN
Tye Sheridan

JENNY-SLATE
Jenny Slate

 

EVE-HEWSON
Eve Hewson


Views From Long Island

We are pleased to announce our selections for the Views from Long Island section, which focuses on local films and filmmakers with geographic ties to the Hamptons. We welcome Showtime Networks as a lead sponsor for the section this year, and for the sixth year, the Suffolk County Film Commission will present their annual Next Exposure Award (with a cash value of $6,000) to one of the full-length features in the section.

Gabriel-700 GABRIEL
Director: Lou Howe
Diplomacy-700 DIPLOMACY
New York Premiere
Director: Volker Schlöndorff
Weenie-700 WEENIE
World Premiere
Director: Dan Roe

A Focus on Chinese Cinema

The history of mainland Chinese cinema is as deep and diverse as the country itself, from the glorious silent melodramas to the visually exquisite films of Fifth Generation filmmakers to today’s crop of big-budget spectacles and provocative independent films. This year, we’re thrilled to highlight the best in contemporary mainland cinema with our Focus On Chinese Cinema sidebar.

Coming-Home-650 COMING HOME
U.S. Premiere
Director: Zhang Yimou
Fantasia-650 FANTASIA
U.S. Premiere
Director: Wang Chao
Red-Amnesia-650 RED AMNESIA
U.S. Premiere
Director: Wang Xiaoshuai
Butter-Lamp-650 BUTTER LAMP
(short film)
Director: Hu Wei
The-Way-Home-650 THE WAY HOME
(short film)
New York Premiere
Director: Ting Song

Rowdy Talks

Join us for food, fun, and casual conversation with exciting special guests at our fourth annual rowdy talk series in ​E​ast ​Hampton’s ​Rowdy ​H​all. ​​Rowdy ​T​alks will take place Friday, Saturday, and Sunday mornings during the Festival (October 10-12) from 10:00-11​:00 am. ​E​ach morning, guest artists will be featured in a moderated conversation. ​C​offee and light breakfast will be served free of charge to attendees. ​C​inephiles will not want to miss this exciting opportunity for in-depth and informal discussion with pre-eminent film artists!

Rowdy-Talk-1 Video on Demand: Frontier Distribution
Friday, October 10
Panelists: Bill McCuddy, Lisa Rosman and Neil Rosen of NY1;
Jay Hogan of Gathr
Oren-Moverman Oren Moverman
Saturday, October 11
Academy Award®-nominated writer/director of TIME OUT OF MIND
Rowdy-Talk-3 Meet the Competition: Golden Starfish Awards
Sunday, October 12
Sara Colangelo (LITTLE ACCIDENTS)
Henning Kamm (THE SPECIAL NEED)
Jaap van Hoewijk (KILLING TIME)
Kazik Radwanski (CUTAWAY)

Special Screenings
Keep-On-Keepin-On-Piano-650 KEEP ON KEEPIN’ ON
Audience Award Winner: SummerDocs
Director: Alan Hicks
Welcome-To-Soldier-Ride-650 WELCOME TO SOLDIER RIDE
Directors: Matthew Hindra, Nicholas Kraus
Percentage of proceeds to benefit The Wounded Warrior Project

World Cinema Narrative
5 TO 7 | USA | Dir: Victor Levin
ALLELUIA | France/Belgium | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Fabrice Du Welz
AMIRA & SAM | USA | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Sean Mullin
DANCING ARABS | Israel/Germany/France | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Eran Riklis
ESCOBAR: PARADISE LOST | France/Spain/Belgium | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Andrea Di Stefano
FORCE MAJEURE | Sweden | New York Premiere | Dir: Ruben Östlund
KUMIKO, THE TREASURE HUNTER | USA | Dir: David Zellner
LIKE SUNDAY, LIKE RAIN | USA | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Frank Whaley
LOW DOWN | USA | Dir: Jeff Preiss
MINUSCULE – VALLEY OF THE LOST ANTS | France/Belgium | East Coast Premiere | Dirs: Thomas Szabo, Hélène Giraud
MR. TURNER | UK | Dir: Mike Leigh
RUNOFF | USA | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Kimberly Levin
TU DORS NICOLE | Canada | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Stéphane Lafleur
WHIPLASH | USA | Dir: Damien Chazelle
WILDLIKE | USA | World Premiere | Dir: Frank Hall Green
YOUNG ONES | USA | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Jake Paltrow
ZERO MOTIVATION | Israel | Dir: Talya Lavie

World Cinema Documentary
ALL AMERICAN HIGH REVISITED | USA | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Keva Rosenfeld
BACK ON BOARD: GREG LOUGANIS | USA | New York Premiere | Dir: Cheryl Furjanic
BANKSY DOES NEW YORK | USA | World Premiere | Dir: Chris Moukarbel
A DANGEROUS GAME | UK | US Premiere | Dir: Anthony Baxter
THE DARKSIDE | Australia | US Premiere | Dir: Warwick Thornton
DIOR AND I | France | Dir: Frédéric Tcheng
GARDEN LOVERS | Finland | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Virpi Suutari
THE GREAT MUSEUM | Austria | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Johannes Holzhausen
HAPPY VALLEY | USA | Dir: Amir Bar-Lev
IRIS | USA | Dir: Albert Maysles
THE LAST IMPRESARIO | Australia | US Premiere | Dir: Gracie Otto
MEET THE PATELS | USA | New York Premiere | Dirs: Geeta V. Patel, Ravi Patel
MY ITALIAN SECRET: THE FORGOTTEN HEROES | USA | World Premiere | Dir: Oren Jacoby
NIGHT WILL FALL | UK | East Coast Premiere | Dir: André Singer
RED ARMY | USA/Russia | Dir: Gabe Polsky
THE SALT OF THE EARTH | France | East Coast Premiere | Dirs: Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
STRAY DOG | USA | Dir: Debra Granik
TWO RAGING GRANNIES | Norway | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Håvard Bustnes

Short Film Programs
COMEDY OF ERRORS
LEONARD IN SLOW MOTION
| USA | New York Premiere | Dir: Peter Livolsi
SYMPHONY NO. 42 | Hungary | Dir: Réka Bucsi
SOURDOUGH | Italy | North American Premiere | Dir: Fulvio Risuleo
YES WE LOVE | Norway | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Hallvar Witzø
THE CLEAN UP | USA | New York Premiere | Dir: Jesse Allen
THE KÁRMÁN LINE | UK | Dir: Oscar Sharp
PLEASE TRY, TRY, TRY AGAIN
PERSON TO PERSON 
| USA | Dir: Dustin Defa
THE PHONE CALL | UK | Dir: Mat Kirkby
MIKE | UK | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Petros Silvestros
EVERYTHING & EVERYTHING & EVERYTHING | USA | US Premiere | Dir: Alberto Roldan
ARTUN | Iceland/Denmark | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
FOR THE RECORD | USA | World Premiere | Dir: Lev Pakman
DISCOVERY! SHORTS FOR ALL AGES
FEAST 
| USA | North American Premiere | Dir: Patrick Osborne
SILENT | USA | Dirs: Brandon Oldenburg, Limbert Fabian
RABBIT AND DEER | Hungary | Dir: Péter Vácz
MIGRATION | Canada | US Premiere | Dir: Fluorescent Hill
THE DIVE | France | New York Premiere | Dir: Delphine Le Courtois
MIA | Belgium/The Netherlands | Dir: Wouter Bongaerts
LAVA | USA | US Premiere | Dir: James Ford Murphy
GNARLY IN PINK – FEATURING THE PINK HELMET POSSE | USA | Dirs: Ben Mullinkosson, Kristelle Laroche
CULTURE SHOCK
BALCONY 
| Kosovo | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Lendita Zeqiraj
TWAAGA | France | New York Premiere | Dir: Cédric Ido
SEAGULLS | Scotland | US Premiere | Dir: Martin Smith
ORBIT EVER AFTER | UK | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Jamie Stone
YOUNG LIONS OF GYPSY | Italy | Dir: Jonas Carpignano
NEW YORK WOMEN IN FILM AND TELEVISION: WOMEN CALLING THE SHOTS
SURE THING 
| USA | New York Premiere | Dir: Deborah Reinisch
BY ANY MEANS A-VEILABLE | France/Denmark | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Charlotte Schiøler
MY KINGDOM | USA | New York Premiere | Dir: Debra Solomon
YOU’RE DEAD TO ME | USA | Dir: Wu Tsang
A LIFE WITH ASPERGER’S | USA | Dir: Jaime Ekkens
THE LION’S MOUTH OPENS | USA | Dir: Lucy Walker
STUDENT SHORT FILMS SHOWCASE
THE WAY HOME 
| China | New York Premiere | Dir: Ting Song
JOB INTERVIEW | Germany | Dir: Julia Walter
MY NAME IS NINA | Mexico | World Premiere | Dir: Aline Beckmann Legorreta
DIRTY LAUNDRY | USA | New York Premiere | Dir: Aaron Martinez
PIGS | USA/Malaysia | Dir: Laura Mohai
SHORTS PLAYING BEFORE FEATURES
PICTURE PARTICLES 
| Germany | Dir: Thorsten Fleisch
AÏSSA | France | East Coast Premiere | Dir: Clément Théhin-Lalanne
WEENIE | USA | World Premiere | Dir: Dan Roe
THE HIGH FIVE | USA | Dir: Michael Jacobs
SANDORKRAUT | USA | World Premiere | Dirs: Emily Lobsenz, Ann Husaini
BUTTER LAMP | China/France | Dir: Hu Wei
DESTROYER | Canada | US Premiere | Dir: Kevan Funk
YEARBOOK | USA | Dir: Bernardo Britto
STRAIGHT MEN, SAME BED | USA | World Premiere| Dir: Paul Schneider