2012 Festival Schedule

[su_column size="1-2" last="0" style="0"]

LOVE, MARILYN
OPENING NIGHT

10/4, 7pm, Guild Hall
10/4, 7:30pm, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-2" last="1" style="0"]

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
OPENING NIGHT – SOUTHAMPTON

10/5, 6:30pm, Southampton
10/7, 6:30pm, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-2" last="0" style="0"]

ARGO
CENTERPIECE

10/6, 9pm, Guild Hall
10/7, 3:45pm, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-2" last="1" style="0"]

NOT FADE AWAY
CLOSING NIGHT

10/7, 8pm, Guild Hall
10/8, 3pm, Guild Hall

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

FRANKENWEENIE
OPENING DAY FAMILY FILM

10/4, 4pm, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

AMOUR

10/7, 12pm, UA2
10/8, 12pm, Guild Hall

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

CLOUD ATLAS

10/8, 8:30pm, Guild Hall

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

THE DETAILS

10/5, 3pm, UA2
10/6, 6:15pm, Southampton

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

THE GIRL

10/6, 7pm, UA1
10/8, 6:45pm, UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

LAY THE FAVORITE

10/6, 7:30pm, UA3
10/7, 9:15pm, Southampton

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

A LATE QUARTET

10/5, 4:30pm, UA4
10/6, 8:45pm, Southampton

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

QUARTET

10/8, 6pm, Guild Hall

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

RUST & BONE “de rouille et d’os”

10/6, 4:15pm, UA1
10/7, 8:45pm, Sag Harbor

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

THE SESSIONS

10/5, 9:15pm, UA1
10/7, 7pm, Southampton

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS

10/5, 9pm, Guild Hall
10/8, 1pm, Sag Harbor

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

SHADOW DANCER

10/5, 3pm, Guild Hall
10/6, 6:15pm, Sag Harbor

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

SMASHED

10/5, 7pm, UA1
10/6, 2pm, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

WHOLE LOTTA SOLE

10/6, 9:15pm, UA1
10/8, 3:30pm, UA3

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

THE ALMOST MAN “mer eller mindre mann”

10/6, 2:45pm, UA3
10/7, 10pm, UA4

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

DEAD MAN’S BURDEN

10/5, 7:45pm, UA3
10/7, 1:15pm, UA4

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

LA DEMORA

10/6, 1pm, UA4
10/7, 10:30am, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

KUMA

10/6, 5:30pm, UA2
10/7, 4:45pm, Southampton

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

LORE

10/5, 1:45pm, UA1
10/6, 8:45pm, Sag Harbor

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

BAY OF ALL SAINTS

10/5, 11:30am, UA1
10/7, 12:30pm, Guild Hall

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

COLOMBIANOS

10/7, 10:45am, UA4
10/8, 10:45am, UA3

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

EL HUASO

10/6, 8pm, UA4
10/7, 10am, UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

JASON BECKER: NOT DEAD YET

10/6, 11:45am, UA5
10/7, 4pm, UA3

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

RISING FROM ASHES

10/5, 4pm, UA5
10/6, 4pm, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

28 HOTEL ROOMS

10/5, 10:15pm, UA3
10/7, 7:45pm, UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

ANY DAY NOW

10/7, 1:15pm UA1
10/8, 11am, UA4

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

BETWEEN US
10/5, 3:15pm, UA3
10/6, 4pm, Sag Harbor

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

CAMION
10/4, 1pm, UA3
10/6, 11:30am, Southampton

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

THE DISCOVERERS
10/6, 5:30pm, UA4
10/8, 6pm, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

DRIFT
10/6, 8pm, Montauk
10/7, 12:15pm, Sag Harbor

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

ELECTRICK CHILDREN
10/4 3:30pm, UA3
10/5, 5:15pm, UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

FUTURE WEATHER
10/5, 3:45pm, UA4

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

GAYBY
10/6, 10:15pm, UA4
10/8, 1:15pm, UA3

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

IN ANOTHER COUNTRY “da -reun na-ra-e-suh”
10/4, 12:30pm UA4
10/8, 11:45am, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

INCH’ALLAH
10/6, 10pm, UA2
10/8, 1pm, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

KON TIKI
10/7, 9:15PM, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

LET MY PEOPLE GO!
10/5, 9:15pm, Southampton
10/8, 6:15pm, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

LUMPY
10/5, 8pm, UA6
10/6, 3:15pm, UA4

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

MERCY “gnade”
10/5, 7:15pm, Sag Harbor
10/7, 5pm, Montauk

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

MY BROTHER THE DEVIL
10/4, 4:45pm, UA2
10/8, 4:15pm, UA4

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

PIAZZA FONTANA: THE ITALIAN CONSPIRACY
10/4, 1:45pm, UA2
10/7, 12pm, Southampton

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

RED FLAG
10/6, 6:30pm, UA5
10/7, 10pm, UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

REFUGE
10/6, 11:45am, UA1
10/8, 4pm, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

A ROYAL AFFAIR “en kongelig affære”
10/5, 6pm, Guild Hall
10/8, 4pm, Sag Harbor

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

THE SAPPHIRES
10/6, 1:30pm, Sag Harbor
10/7, 5:30PM , UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

SIMON AND THE OAKS
10/7, 7:15pm, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

SIN BIN
10/6, 9:45pm, UA3
10/7, 9:45pm, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

SPARROWS DANCE
10/5, 5:30pm, UA3
10/7, 5:30pm, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

STARLET
10/6, 5pm, UA3
10/7, 10:15pm, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

THE TAIWAN OYSTER
10/6, 12:15pm, UA3
10/7, 10am, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

WAR WITCH
10/5, 11am, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

ZARAFA
10/7, 2:30pm, Southampton
10/8, 10am, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

56 UP
10/5, 9PM , UA4
10/7, 5:30pm, Sag Harbor

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

59 MIDDLE LANE
10/5, 6:45pm, UA4
10/8, 5:45pm, UA3

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

AMERICAN MASTERS: INVENTING DAVID GEFFEN
10/8, 1:30pm, UA 4

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

THE ATOMIC STATES OF AMERICA
10/5, 1:15pm, UA4
10/7, 10:45am, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

A BAND CALLED DEATH
10/5, 9:30pm, UA5
10/7, 3pm, UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

BEYOND RIGHT AND WRONG: stories of justice and forgiveness
10/5, 12:45pm, UA3
10/7, 5pm, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

BIG BOYS GONE BANANAS!*
10/6, 1:45pm, Southampton
10/8, 8:45pm, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

BROOKLYN CASTLE
10/8, 11:30am, UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

CALL ME KUCHU
10/6, 3:15pm, UA2
10/8, 8pm, UA3

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

CITIZEN HEARST
10/5, 12:30pm, UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

DECODING DEEPAK
10/6, 1:15pm, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

DON’T STOP BELIEVIN’: EVERYMAN’S JOURNEY
10/4, 1:15pm, UA1
10/5, 10:15pm, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

EVERYTHING OR NOTHING: THE UNTOLD STORY OF 007: An EPIX Original Documentary
10/5, 10:15pm, UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

THE FLAT “hadira ”
10/5, 10:15am, UA3
10/6, 7pm, Westhampton

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

THE GOOD SON: THE LIFE OF RAY “BOOM BOOM” MANCINI
10/5, 3:30pm, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

HERMAN’S HOUSE
10/7, 11am, UA3

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

IN YOUR DREAMS – STEVIE NICKS
10/7, 3pm, Sag Harbor

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

JAMES SALTER: A SPORT AND A PASTIME
10/7, 3:30pm, UA4

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

KOCH
10/8, 3:30PM, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

LONDON: THE MODERN BABYLON
10/4, 1:30pm, UA6
10/8, 8:30pm, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

MEA MAXIMA CULPA: SILENCE IN THE HOUSE OF GOD
10/6, 8:45pm, UA5
10/7, 1:30pm, UA3

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

THE NEW PUBLIC
10/4, 5:15pm, UA4
10/7, 5:45pm, UA4

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

NO PLACE ON EARTH
10/6, 7:45PM, UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

ONE DAY AFTER PEACE “yom echad achari ha -shalom”
10/4, 2:45pm, UA4
10/6, 4pm, Southampton

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

ONE NATION UNDER DOG: stories of fear , loss , and betrayal
10/7, 2:45pm, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

ORCHESTRA OF EXILES
10/4, 8pm, Westhampton
10/7, 12:30pm, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

OUT OF THE CLEAR BLUE SKY
10/5, 3:30pm, Southampton Regal Cinema

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

PLIMPTON! STARRING GEORGE PLIMPTON AS HIMSELF
10/5, 7:45pm, UA2
10/8, 10:30am, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

ROMEO, ROMEO
10/5, 7pm, UA5
10/6, 10:30am, UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

THE STANDBYS
10/6, 5pm, Guild Hall
10/7, 8pm, UA4

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

VENUS AND SERENA
10/6, 12:45pm, UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

WAKALIWOOD: THE DOCUMENTARY
10/5, 4:30pm, Sag Harbor
10/7, 8:45pm, UA3

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

WILD IN THE STREETS
10/7, 1pm, UA6
10/8, 6:45pm, UA4

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

ZEN OF BENNETT
10/4, 2PM, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

BALIBO
10/4, 4:30PM , UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

A BEAUTIFUL MIND
10/5, 1PM , UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="0" style="0"]

DAYS OF HEAVEN
10/6, 12PM , GUILD HALL

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-4" last="1" style="0"]

THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
10/5, 12PM , GUILD HALL

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

GSA SHORT COMPETITION
10/5, 1:30pm, UA6
10/6, 7:30pm, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="2-3" last="1" style="0"]

The Golden Starfish Awards Short Film Competition represents the finest achievements of the year in short form filmmaking. The winner will be announced at the awards ceremony on Sunday, October 7 and will qualify for consideration at the Academy Awards®.

ABIGAIL | READ MORE
BYDLO | READ MORE
DANCE MUSIC NOW | READ MORE
THE RETURN “kthimi” | READ MORE
THE CURSE | READ MORE
[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

FAMILY VALUES
10/6, 9:30pm, UA6
10/8, 5pm, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="2-3" last="1" style="0"]

Love is at the center of these powerful award-winning shorts about family and friendship. The bonds are pushed to the limit, pulled, kneaded, and nearly broken, but family is family and some things never change.

BELIEVING “geloven” | READ MORE
THE PLAIN “a chj ána” | READ MORE
THE FACTORY “a fabrica” | READ MORE
REVOLUTION REYKJAVIK | READ MORE
[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

SLICES OF ANOTHER LIFE
10/5, 5:45pm, UA6
10/8, 7:15pm, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="2-3" last="1" style="0"]

This program of short documentaries explores the overlooked, unseen, and ignored sections of society. Ranging from a cat’s double life to the men who make ballet shoes, there’s something for everyone in this fascinating look at others’ lives.

CAT CAM | READ MORE
THE PERFECT FIT | READ MORE
ANOSMIA | READ MORE
EIGHTY EIGHT | READ MORE
JIMMY | READ MORE
The Children Next Door | READ MORE
[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

MISCONCEPTIONS
10/4, 4:15pm, UA6
10/8, 2:45pm, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="2-3" last="1" style="0"]

We’re often told not to take things at face value. This playful yet revelatory selection of short films proves why.

CORK’S CATTLEBARON | READ MORE
FRIEND REQUEST PENDING | READ MORE
A GIRLS’ NIGHT OUT “madchenabend” | READ MORE
TASTES LIKE CHICKEN? | READ MORE
MR. UNIVERSE | READ MORE
RHINOS | READ MORE
[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

FANTASTICAL MOMENTS
10/5, 11:15am, UA6
10/7, 3:15pm, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="2-3" last="1" style="0"]

Removed from reality and steeped in imagination, these shorts manage to capture the raw passion and find truer emotion than that which exists in the everyday. Bolstered by the Safdie Brothers and the revered HIFF alum Don Hertzfeldt, this is a must-see program.

THE BLACK BALLOON | READ MORE
BONA NOX | READ MORE
IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY | READ MORE
VOICE OVER | READ MORE
LA VIANDE + L’AMOUR | READ MORE
THE RUNAWAY | READ MORE
[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

REAL HEALING: SPOTLIGHTING DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
10/6, 10:45am, UA4
10/7, 7:30pm, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="2-3" last="1" style="0"]

While exploring the intricacies of the healthcare system and the failings within them, these three shorts uncover the most potent cures of all: support, dedication, and hope.

REMOTE AREA MEDICAL | READ MORE
MONDAYS AT RACINE | READ MORE
OPEN HEART | READ MORE
[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

SHORTS FOR ALL AGES
10/6, 3:30pm, UA6
10/8, 12:30pm, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="2-3" last="1" style="0"]

This award-winning collection of family-friendly shorts appeals to viewers of all ages and includes plenty of wonderful comedies, animated films, and dramas.

PAULIE | READ MORE
PAPERMAN | READ MORE
THE MISSING KEY | READ MORE
DRIPPED | READ MORE
DUMBLEWEED | READ MORE
BUY BUY BABY | READ MORE
[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

WOMEN CALLING THE SHOTS
10/6, 5:30pm, UA6

[/su_column]

[su_column size="2-3" last="1" style="0"]

We are very pleased to continue our partnership with New York Women in Film and Television for our ninth annual showcase of outstanding achievements by female filmmakers.

DYING AND DINNER PARTIES | READ MORE
KINGS POINT | READ MORE
MISSION OF MERMAIDS | READ MORE
SMART IS WHAT YO U GET: THE CATHERINE FERGUSON ACA DEMY | READ MORE
THAT WHICH ONCE WAS | READ MORE
[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

STUDENT AWARDS PROGRAM
10/6, 2pm, UA5

[/su_column]

[su_column size="2-3" last="1" style="0"]

It doesn’t seem like 20 years—and several hundred Student Award winners—have gone by. But it has, and most of these young men and women, have integrated themselves into the film, television, and advertising industries. And they are hard at work. This year’s presentation offers a complete array of subjects. This will be a very entertaining afternoon, so please join us for a lot of laughter, even more fascination, and a pinch of sorrow.

CALLUM | READ MORE
FALLEN “gefallen” | READ MORE
MONTAUK | READ MORE
THE LEPIDOCTOR | READ MORE
TUURNGAIT | READ MORE
[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

LONG DISTANCE INFORMATION
Precedes THE FLAT
10/5, 10:15am, UA3
10/6, 8pm, Westhampton

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

HEAD OVER HEELS
Precedes THE ALMOST MAN
10/6, 2:45pm, UA3
10/7, 10pm, UA4

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="1" style="0"]

A BRIEF HISTORY OF JOHN BALDESSARI
Precedes PLIMPTON! STARRING GEORGE PLIMPTON AS HIMSELF
10/5, 7:45pm, UA2
10/8, 10:30am, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

OCEAN KEEPER
Precedes JAMES SALTER : A SPORT AND A PASTIME
10/7, 3:30pm, UA4

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

MECONIUM
Precedes ROMEO, ROMEO
10/5, 7pm, UA5
10/6, 10:30am, UA2

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="1" style="0"]

THE CHAIR
Precedes THE ATOMIC STATES OF AMERICA
10/5, 1:15pm, UA4
10/7, 10:45am, UA1

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

ASAD
Precedes BAY OF ALL SAINTS
10/5, 11:30am, UA1
10/7, 12:30pm, Guild Hall

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

GROWING FARMERS
Precedes HERMAN’S HOUSE
10/7, 11am, UA3

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="1" style="0"]

CROOKED LINES
Precedes COLOMBIANOS
10/7, 10:45am, UA4
10/8, 10:45am, UA3

[/su_column]

[su_column size="1-3" last="0" style="0"]

DREAMING AMERICAN
Precedes CALL ME KUCHU
(2nd screening only)

10/8, 8PM, UA3

[/su_column]